PRIVACY POLICY

 

WATER SERVICES CORPORATION PRIVACY POLICY 

1.0 Privacy Policy 

The Water Services Corporation ("us", "we", "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. We will not collect any personal information about you, unless you provide it voluntarily. Any personal information you communicate to us is kept within our own records in accordance with the Data Protection Act, Cap. 440 of the Laws of Malta (“The Data Protection Act”). 

2.0 The Data Protection Act 

The Data Protection Act was enacted on the 14th December 2001.We therefore have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and to take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access. We will not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so. 

3.0 Information Collected 

We collect three types of information on you:

  • Contact or feedback information 

  • Data for services required 

  • Web page download information 


If you provide us with your email address, we will treat it just as securely as any other personal information. We will not send you unsolicited email messages or junk mail. 

In accordance with the Water Services Corporation Act, the information contained in these forms may also be shared with Enemalta Corporation. All information shall be dealt with in accordance with the Data Protection Act. 

We shall act within legal norms and shall also act as a means of security: It may be necessary, if required by law or if pertinent to judicial authorities or criminal investigations, to release consumers' personal information. The Water Services Corporation may also use consumers' details for the investigation, prevention or detection of unlawful or illicit activities. 

The Water Services Corporation recognizes that its consumers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. The Corporation is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures so as to ensure that customers' personal data is protected from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. Moreover, the Water Services Corporation ensures that data about its customers is not kept for a period that is longer than necessary.