Side Image

Privacy Policy

WATER SERVICES CORPORATION PRIVACY POLICY 

1.0 Privacy Policy 
The Water Services Corporation ("us", "we", "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. We will not collect any personal information about you, unless you provide it voluntarily. Any personal information you communicate to us is kept within our own records in accordance with the Data Protection Act, Cap. 440 of the Laws of Malta (“The Data Protection Act”). 
 
2.0 The Data Protection Act 
The Data Protection Act was enacted on the 14th December 2001.We therefore have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and to take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access. We will not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so. 
 
3.0 Information Collected 
We collect three types of information on you: 
  • Contact or feedback information 
  • Data for services required 
  • Web page download information 
If you provide us with your email address, we will treat it just as securely as any other personal information. We will not send you unsolicited email messages or junk mail. 
In accordance with the Water Services Corporation Act, the information contained in these forms may also be shared with Enemalta Corporation. All information shall be dealt with in accordance with the Data Protection Act. 
We shall act within legal norms and shall also act as a means of security: It may be necessary, if required by law or if pertinent to judicial authorities or criminal investigations, to release consumers' personal information. The Water Services Corporation may also use consumers' details for the investigation, prevention or detection of unlawful or illicit activities. 
The Water Services Corporation recognizes that its consumers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. The Corporation is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures so as to ensure that customers' personal data is protected from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. Moreover, the Water Services Corporation ensures that data about its customers is not kept for a period that is longer than necessary. 
 
3.1 Download Information
If you read or download information from our site, we automatically collect and store the following non-personal information: 
  • The requested web page or download; 
  • Whether the request was successful or not; 
  • The date and time when you accessed the site; 
  • The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site; 
  • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser. 
This procedure does not personally identify users. Information is collected through "traffic data" and may entail the use of "IP addresses" and other numeric codes used to identify a computer. This may be useful for statistical purposes and data analysis with an aim at improving our service. 
Cookies are pieces of electronic information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the internet more useful by storing information about your preferences within particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. They contain no names or addresses or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or other means. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. 
Information on how to disable cookies can be obtained by referring to either your Operating Systems Manual or your browser guide, or by contacting your internet service provider. However, given that we may sometimes use cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you disable them. 
 
4.0 Access to your information 
You may ask us about the information we may have about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected and where applicable deleted. 
 
5.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy 
If there are any changes to this privacy policy, these will be shown on our website and/or communicated to consumers by other means.