Privacy and Cookie Notice

At Water Services Corporation (“Corporation”, “we”, “us” or “our”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website www.wsc.com.mt

This Privacy and Cookie Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. It sets out procedures for the fair collection and processing of personal data required for the Corporation to perform its statutory functions. It also provides details of our cookie notice.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookie Notice in the future will be posted on this page. We continually review and update this Privacy and Cookie Notice to reflect changes in our services as well as to comply with changes in Data Protection Laws and Legislation. We would, therefore, encourage you to review this Notice on a regular basis.

This notice is dated 31 August 2018

  1. Overview

Water Services Corporation is the owner of this website and is committed to protecting our visitors’ privacy. For legal purposes, the data controller is Water Services Corporation. The Corporation was established under Chapter 355 of the Maltese law for the exercise and performance by or on behalf of the Corporation of functions related to the acquisition, transformation, manufacture, distribution and sale of potable and non-potable water, and, as appropriate, to the treatment and disposal or re-use of sewage and waste water, and re-use of stormwater run-off, to provide for the transfer to the Corporation of certain installations, equipment or other property, and to make provision in respect of matters ancillary thereto or connected therewith.

Water Services Corporation has appointed Automated Revenue Management Services Limited (“ARMS”), a company registered under the laws of Malta, bearing company registration number C 46054 and having its registered address at Gattard House, National Road, Blata l-Bajda, HMR-9010 as our processor of your personal data for the purposes of performing on our behalf meter-reading, account keeping and bill collection services and other functions ancillary to such services. As our processor, ARMS exclusively processes your personal data on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions.

ARMS may be contacted at the address indicated above, or by email at customercare@arms.com.mt or by telephone on 8007 2222. Any personal information you communicate with us is kept within our own records in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679),Chapter 586 of the Maltese Laws and ePrivacy Directive (Directive 200/58/EC).

  1. Cookie Policy

You should be aware that when you access or use our website, we and other third parties may collect information from your devices using ‘cookies’.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you access websites on the internet. Cookies help users navigate around our website and allow us to tailor the content of our site to fit the needs and preferences of users. Some cookies we and other third parties use may collect your personal information. However, cookies typically collect anonymous identifiers associated with your device, browser, referring site URLs, time or usage information, website preferences and settings, etc.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Why do we use Cookies?

Cookies are used by our websites to improve your online experience and to ensure that relevant content and functions are delivered and used more effectively.

We use “analytical/performance”, “strictly necessary/functionality”, and “marketing” cookies to perform various functions across our sites.

Session cookies are downloaded to your device for a temporary period whilst you browse a website; these cookies might allow you to navigate between pages more efficiently or enable websites to remember the preferences you select. Persistent cookies can be used to help websites remember you as a returning visitor.

How we use cookies?

We use cookies for a number of reasons, including but not limited to:

  • They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you;
  • To personalise and improve your customer experience;
  • To recognise the device that you are using;
  • To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed;
  • We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our Site through social media sites such as Google, YouTube, Flagpedia, Zopim, Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Managing Cookies

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your devices, you can change your browser settings to refuses all cookies. You can also remove any cookies that have already been placed. Please note that you will have to separately adapt the settings for each browser, mobile device and computer you make use of. Without cookies enabled we can’t guarantee that our website and your experience on it would be optimal.

Different browsers offer diverse ways to configure your browser’s cookie settings. The links below provide you with information on how to erase or adjust cookie files on your particular browser:

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari
https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

  1. Data Protection

We are aware that we have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you through this website and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor, to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so.

If you are a customer of the Corporation, we may share your data with data processors, authorised agents or third parties who act on behalf of the Corporation, including local authorities, pursuant to a contractual relationship. Such data processors, agents or third parties are only permitted to use customer’s data as instructed by Water Services Corporation. They are also required to keep the customer’s data safe, secure and in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and Chapter 586 of the Maltese Laws.

The Corporation may also disclose customer data if it is under a duty to disclose or share customer data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the right, property, or safety of the Corporation, its customers or others. The Corporation will also disclose customer data if it is required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

From time to time the customer may speak to employees of the Corporation (or agents acting on its behalf) by telephone. To ensure that the Corporation provides a quality service, the telephone conversations may be recorded. The Corporation will treat the recorded information as confidential and will only use it for staff training/quality control purposes, and for confirming details of the conversations with the Corporation.

  1. What Personal Data do we Collect/Process and How Do We Use It?

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and Chapter 586 of the Maltese Laws. The Corporation will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep if for longer than is necessary.

The Corporation collects information when its visitors or customers contact us through this website using the “Contact Us” form located on the “Contact Us” page. The information that we may collect through the “Contact Us” form includes:

  • Name;
  • Surname;
  • Email;
  • Phone;
  • Any other personally identifiable information provided to us in the “Message” section with may include but is not limited to:
    • Identification and contact data: this could include your title, name and contact details such as your email address and mobile telephone number;
    • Information about your customer account: this could include your supply address, correspondence address, billing address, water meter serial number and water usage, and information required to estimate water usage.

In accordance with general practice, certain information will be automatically logged in respect of every request made, which information may comprise of but is not limited to:

  1. name or network address of the computer making the request;
  2. Traffic data;
  3. Location data;
  4. Weblogs;
  5. the date and time of connection;
  6. the http request containing identification of the documentation collected;
  7. The status code of the request;

We use this automatically logged information to but not limited to:

  1. enable us to tailor the site to your particular interests;
  2. ensure that the content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and
  3. allow registered members (customers) of the website to participate in interactive features of our service.

This information may be utilised for the performance of the services offered/being provided, system administration, bug tracking and producing usage statistics. All personal data will be held in secure manner and will not be used for any purpose not stated in this Privacy and Cookie Notice without your permission.

As a visitor of this website, we may also ask you for contact or feedback information which, by providing to us, you are authorising us to collect it. We may also monitor user traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help us develop and improve the site for the benefit of all users. This data does not contain personal information. If you are accessing this website as a client, you may be requested to provide additional information, including certain information, to maximise your use of this website. This information may be used within the affiliated entities and authorised agents which entities are also bound by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and Chapter 586 of the Maltese Laws.

  1. Legal Basis

In many cases we will seek consent to process your personal data, in some instances we may process your information without consent when we are legally allowed to do so. This will only be where it is in our legitimate interests to do so and where we are confident that such processing is not likely to prejudice your legitimate interests or rights and freedoms.

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent that you have given us, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time such that we can no longer rely on it as a basis for continuing to process your personal information.

On the basis of our legitimate interests or compliance with legal obligations, as applicable, we may also process your personal data for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal proceedings.

  1. Who Will See your Data?

The recipients of your personal data are:

  • Selected individuals within our companies, on a need to know basis;
  • Any service providers that may have access to your personal data in rendering us with their support services, including IT service providers;
  • Third parties to whom disclosure may be required as a result of our relationship with you as a visitor or customer;
  • Third parties to whom disclosure may be required as a result of legal obligations imposed on us; and
  • Authorised processors and any authorised sub-processors who process your data on our behalf and for the same purpose as indicated above.

We may share your personal data with entities located outside of the EU or EEA. When and if this type of activity takes place, we will ensure that the appropriate safeguards are in place before any transfer takes place as is required by law.

  1. Data Retention

We retain your personal data exclusively for the period in which we may lawfully retain your personal data. Thereafter, your personal data shall be immediately and irrevocably destroyed. We may have a legitimate interest to hold your data for longer periods such as when your data is required for exercising or defending legal claims. We will disclose your data if we are obliged to do so to comply with any law, regulation or court order.

  1. Your Rights

For as long as we retain your personal data, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data including:

  • Right of access – you have the right to ascertain the personal data we hold about you and to receive a copy of such personal data;
  • Right to Erasure – in certain circumstances you may request that we delete the personal data that we hold on you;
  • Right to Object – you have a right to object and request that we cease the processing of your personal data where we rely on our, or a third party’s, legitimate interests for processing your personal data or a task carried out in the public interest;
  • Right to Portability – you may request that we provide you with certain personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.. Where technically feasible, you may also request that we transmit such personal data to a third party controller indicated by you;
  • Right to Rectification – you have the right to update or correct any inaccurate personal data which we hold about you;
  • Right to Restriction – you have the right to request that we stop using your personal data in certain circumstances including if you believe that we are unlawfully processing your personal data or the personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate;
  • Right to withdraw your consent – where our processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent. Withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent prior to the withdrawal of your consent; and
  • Right to be informed of the source – where the personal data we hold about you was not provided to us directly by you, you may also have the right to be informed of the source from which your personal data originates.

Your rights in relation to your personal data are not absolute. If you want to exercise any of these rights, contact our DPO by post at WSC’s Data Protection Officer, WSC Head Office, Qormi Road, Luqa, LQA 9043 or by email on dpo@wsc.com.mt.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Lead Supervisory Authority’s Data Protection Commissioner, Floor 2, Airways House, Triq Il  Kbira, Tas-Sliema SLM 1549 or https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx.

  1. Keeping your Data Secure

We take pride in keeping your data secure and will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, including against accidental loss, destruction, storage or access. Your personal data will be stored in paper files or electronically on our technology systems or on technology systems of our IT providers.

  1. Who Can I Contact About my Personal Data?

Should you need to contact us to discuss the handling of your personal data or to submit a request to exercise one of your Data Protection Rights, please contact our data protection officer:

Data Protection Officer at Water Services Corporation
Qormi Road, Luqa, LQA 9043
Malta, Europe.
00356 2244 3240

dpo@wsc.com.mt

  1. Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, please note that you may contact us or our Data Protection Officer at the details indicated above. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta (www.idpc.gov.mt).

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, Airways House, Second Floor, High Street, Sliema SLM 1549

Tel: (+356) 2328 7100
Fax: (+356) 2328 7198
Email: idpc.info@gov.mt

  1. Links to Other Websites

Our website may have a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. In some cases, for the benefit of the visitor, it may be required that we link to websites of other organisations after permission is obtained from them respectively.

It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our website and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site.